Domestic Violence and Divorce
[…] It includes physical violence, sexual violence, psychological violence, and emotional abuse.” Less obvious examples of domestic violence are restrictions of freedom, isolation, and coercive control of money. Situational domestic violence refers to domestic violence that is part of an isolated occurrence rather than an ongoing pattern of abuse. Texas Family Code § 71.004 defines family violence as “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect one-self.”
Difference between fault and no-fault divorce:
The State of Texas recognizes both fault and no-fault grounds for divorce. A no-fault ground for divorce is when a spouse files for divorce due to irreconcilable differences.